Professional plastering across London · Free no-obligation quotes
PLASTERING • SKIMMING • RENDERING

Plastering Service London

Professional plastering services across London, including skimming, plaster repairs and external rendering. We provide clear quotations and carefully finished work for homes and properties.

For a quicker quotation, send us your postcode, two or three clear photos and approximate measurements.

Read our Google reviews ↗
✓ 20+ years in the trade ✓ London-wide coverage ✓ Free quotations
View recent plastering & K-Rend projects
PLAN YOUR BUDGET

How much does plastering cost in London?

Wall skimming typically costs £10 - £25 per m², ceiling skimming £15 - £35 per m², and K-Rend silicone rendering £65 - £80 per m² including labour and standard materials. Small jobs and repairs have a minimum full-day labour charge of £250 - £350, plus materials. Larger projects are normally quoted at a fixed price.

Final prices depend on surface condition, preparation, access and job size. We provide a clear, job-specific quotation before work begins.

Guide prices by type of work

Wall skimming£10 - £25 per m²
Ceiling skimming£15 - £35 per m²
Small jobs and repairs£250 - £350 minimum labour, plus materials
K-Rend silicone rendering£65 - £80 per m²

Guide prices only. Walls and ceilings are priced separately. Confirm materials, waste removal, VAT and any scaffolding or additional repairs in your quote.

Calculate your guide price Send photos for a quote
OUR PLASTERING WORK

Plastering services in London, from repair to renovation

From small plaster repairs to full renovations, we prepare surfaces carefully and deliver smooth, tidy finishes.

02 / REPAIRS

Plaster repairs and making good

We repair holes, damaged corners, ceilings and patches, checking whether additional preparation is needed.

Plaster repairs →
RECENT WORK

See plastering work we’ve completed

Four real examples of interior skimming, before-and-after plastering and exterior rendering. Select an image to enlarge it.

Swipe or use the arrows to explore four recent projects.

BEFORE & AFTER

Room plastering before and after

Side-by-side photographs showing the room before and after plastering.

View project photographs →
FINISHED

Interior wall and ceiling skimming

The finished skim across the walls and ceiling shows the surface before decorating.

Explore skimming →
FINISHED

Grey K Rend extension

Grey K Rend on an extension, showing the finished exterior surface around the openings.

Explore K Rend →
RENDER BASE COAT

Sand and cement base coat

The sand and cement base-coat stage on an exterior wall, before the final decorative finish.

Explore rendering →

View all project images

GENUINE CUSTOMER FEEDBACK

What customers say about our plastering work

Excerpts from customers' public Google reviews. Read the full feedback on our Google Business Profile.

★★★★★
“The finish is really clean and smooth, and it’s made a massive difference to the rooms. Good communication, fair price and no mess left behind. Would happily use them again.”
FatemehWest Ealing · Google review
★★★★★
“Communication was clear, pricing was fair, and the job was finished on time. Everything was left clean and tidy, which I really appreciated.”
Khan MohammedGoogle review
★★★★★
“Reliable, professional trades are hard to find, but Adam is one of the rare few I would confidently recommend.”
Manraj SahibGoogle review
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Plastering London: common questions

Five quick answers about prices, timescales, preparation and our London coverage.

Explore all FAQs
How much does plastering cost in London?

Small jobs and repairs have a minimum full-day labour charge of £250 - £350, plus materials. Wall skimming is £10 - £25 per m² and ceiling skimming £15 - £35 per m². Final quotes depend on the work involved.

How long does it take to plaster a room?

An average room usually takes 1 - 2 days to skim, depending on its size and preparation. Allow additional time for plaster to dry before decorating.

Is skimming enough, or do my walls need replastering?

Skimming suits stable surfaces. Loose, crumbling or badly damaged plaster may need repairs, removal or replastering first.

How should we prepare before the plasterer arrives?

Remove small belongings where possible and let us know about furniture, fittings and access. We will explain any additional preparation when quoting.

Which areas of London do you cover?

We work across London. Send your postcode and photographs of the job so we can confirm availability and provide a quotation.

PRACTICAL ADVICE

Helpful reading before you book

Compare preparation options, plan your budget and find out what to do before painting fresh plaster.

Browse all articles →

FREE NO-OBLIGATION QUOTES

Need a plastering service in London?

Send us a wide photograph, a close-up of any damage, your postcode and which rooms need work. We’ll explain the preparation, access and what your quotation includes.